Tomoyuki Sahara | 2 Apr 01:48 2012
Picon

Re: RFC5798 - clarification on checksum calculation

Hi,

On Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 4:29 PM, Hermin Anggawijaya
<hermin.anggawijaya <at> gmail.com> wrote:
> Would someone be able to help clarifying RFC5798 Sec. 5.2.8 on
> checksum for me please...
>
> It says that
>
>  "The checksum is the 16-bit one's complement of the one's complement
>   sum of the entire VRRP message starting with the version field and a
>   "pseudo-header" as defined in Section 8.1 of [RFC2460].  The next
>   header field in the "pseudo-header" should be set to 112 (decimal)
>   for VRRP.  For computing the checksum, the checksum field is set to
>   zero.  See RFC1071 for more detail [RFC1071]."
>
> My interpretation of the above clause is, for IPv4 VRRP the checksum would be
> defined as:
>
> "The checksum is the 16-bit one's complement of the one's complement
>  sum of the entire VRRP message starting with the version field"
>
> as per RFC 3768, instead of involving "pseudo header" (as defined in
> Section 8.1 of [RFC2460]).

My understanding is only reference text ("as defined in Section 8.1 of
[RFC2460]") is irrelevant for IPv4.  Our implementation calculates checksum
including pseudo header as for TCP/UDP/DCCP.

> If my interpretation is correct, would it be useful to change the text to
(Continue reading)

Tomoyuki Sahara | 2 Apr 13:41 2012
Picon

Re: RFC5798 - clarification on checksum calculation

Forwarded.
Any other VRRPv3/IPv4 implementation?

Thanks,
Tomoyuki

Date: Mon, 2 Apr 2012 03:26:15 +0200
Subject: Re: [VRRP] RFC5798 - clarification on checksum calculation
From: Hermin Anggawijaya <hermin.anggawijaya <at> gmail.com>
To: Tomoyuki Sahara <sahara <at> surt.net>

Sahara-san

Thanks for your input.

Anyone else with either/other interpretation of the clause ?

Thanks

On Mon, Apr 2, 2012 at 1:48 AM, Tomoyuki Sahara <sahara <at> surt.net> wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> On Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 4:29 PM, Hermin Anggawijaya
> <hermin.anggawijaya <at> gmail.com> wrote:
>> Would someone be able to help clarifying RFC5798 Sec. 5.2.8 on
>> checksum for me please...
>> 
>> It says that
>> 
>>  "The checksum is the 16-bit one's complement of the one's complement
(Continue reading)


Gmane