Hannah Schroeter | 10 Nov 16:33 2009
Picon

Notify: notify_method_capability capability case sensitivity?

Hello!

Is the notification-capability parameter of notify_method_capability
(RFC 5435) case sensitive or not?

The RFC doesn't say yes or no in any place.

Kind regards,

Hannah.
_______________________________________________
sieve mailing list
sieve <at> ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/sieve

Stephan Bosch | 14 Nov 20:39 2009
Picon

Question about enclose action defined in RFC 5703

Hi,

I have a simple question about the "enclose" action defined in RFC 5703. 
I am wondering about the rationale behind the following statement in 
Section 6:

`This action does not affect messages that are forwarded via a 
"redirect" action.'

The reason I'm asking is that a user requested this functionality for 
the redirect action (i.e. forwarding as attachment) and I had the 
impression that "enclose" would provide this. But I turned out to be 
wrong and I am now wondering why redirect is explicitly excluded from 
enclose.

I realize that RFC 5703 will not be adjusted anymore and that is also 
not my goal. I am basically just curious about why this was decided and 
whether an alternative could be provided by means of a new extension/action.

Regards,

Stephan.

_______________________________________________
sieve mailing list
sieve <at> ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/sieve

Alexey Melnikov | 15 Nov 23:26 2009

Re: Notify: notify_method_capability capability case sensitivity?

Hannah Schroeter wrote:
> Hello!
>   
Hi Hannah,
Sorry for the slow response.
> Is the notification-capability parameter of notify_method_capability
> (RFC 5435) case sensitive or not?
>
> The RFC doesn't say yes or no in any place.
>   
I think you've missed it. RFC 5435 says in section 5:

  The notification-capability parameter is case insensitive.

Regards,
Alexey

_______________________________________________
sieve mailing list
sieve <at> ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/sieve

Hannah Schroeter | 17 Nov 15:33 2009
Picon

Re: Notify: notify_method_capability capability case sensitivity?

Hi!

On Mon, Nov 16, 2009 at 07:26:11AM +0900, Alexey Melnikov wrote:
>Hannah Schroeter wrote:

>Hi Hannah,
>Sorry for the slow response.

It's ok.

>>Is the notification-capability parameter of notify_method_capability
>>(RFC 5435) case sensitive or not?

>>The RFC doesn't say yes or no in any place.

>I think you've missed it. RFC 5435 says in section 5:

> The notification-capability parameter is case insensitive.

Yes, I missed that indeed. Thank you.

>Regards,
>Alexey

Kind regards,

Hannah.
_______________________________________________
sieve mailing list
sieve <at> ietf.org
(Continue reading)

Hannah Schroeter | 18 Nov 14:41 2009
Picon

Notify mailto: Another question

Hello!

RFC 5435 says that the :options tag on the notify action can be used
to pass additional parameters to the notification method, and
interpretation is method specific.

RFC 5436 just says "This tag is not used by the mailto method". However
it doesn't specify what happens when a script still specifies it with a
mailto action. Is it completely silently ignored? Does it always cause
an error? Does it cause an error only if its syntax doesn't match the
basic syntax in RFC 5435, section 3.5, but is ignored otherwise?

Kind regards,

Hannah.
_______________________________________________
sieve mailing list
sieve <at> ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/sieve

Alexey Melnikov | 18 Nov 14:53 2009

Re: Notify mailto: Another question

Hannah Schroeter wrote:

>Hello!
>  
>
Hi Hannah,

>RFC 5435 says that the :options tag on the notify action can be used
>to pass additional parameters to the notification method, and
>interpretation is method specific.
>
>RFC 5436 just says "This tag is not used by the mailto method". However
>it doesn't specify what happens when a script still specifies it with a
>mailto action. Is it completely silently ignored? Does it always cause
>an error? Does it cause an error only if its syntax doesn't match the
>basic syntax in RFC 5435, section 3.5, but is ignored otherwise?
>  
>
The latter, but completely ignoring :options with mailto: would be Ok as 
well.

_______________________________________________
sieve mailing list
sieve <at> ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/sieve


Gmane