Javi | 8 Aug 20:58 2011
Picon

FRPW: LAPF or Core-LAPF

Does FRPW[RFC4591] support LAPF frames (with control field)[Q.933] or 
only Core-LAPF frames (without control field)[Q.933/Annex A]?

If FRPW supports LAPF frames, must the ingress PE read the control field 
or it must be carried transparently to the egress PE?
Carlos Pignataro | 11 Aug 16:19 2011
X-Face
Picon

Re: FRPW: LAPF or Core-LAPF

Javi,

The response at
<http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/pwe3/current/msg12573.html> is
applicable here to RFC 4349 and RFC 4591 respectively.

Thanks,

-- Carlos.

On 8/8/2011 2:58 PM, Javi wrote:
> Does FRPW[RFC4591] support LAPF frames (with control field)[Q.933] or 
> only Core-LAPF frames (without control field)[Q.933/Annex A]?
> 
> If FRPW supports LAPF frames, must the ingress PE read the control field 
> or it must be carried transparently to the egress PE?
> _______________________________________________
> L2tpext mailing list
> L2tpext <at> ietf.org
> https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/l2tpext
> 

Gmane